Northern Ireland’s best media work honoured and showcased

The best creative media work produced this year in schools, youth groups and the Northern Ireland Skillset Media Academy has been honoured at this year’s Ulster Media Show.

The four-day showcase of the student work, from 23-26 June and on www.ulstermediashow.com, was opened on Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, by University of Ulster Vice-Chancellor Prof. Richard Barnett with an award’ s evening. It was presented by UTV’s Tina Campbell.

The six categories were judged by top media executives like Michael Wilson, director of television at UTV and Richard Williams, chief executive of Northern Ireland Screen.

The judges said: “The quality of the submissions and thematic content was overwhelming and it is evident that Northern Ireland has a new breed of creative producers and directors in the making.”

The category with the biggest entry, aged 16-19, sponsored by University of Ulster, was won by Cathryn Gamble, Collegiate Grammar School, Enniskillen, with her project - ‘A Boy Named Sue’.

A website on endangered species produced by Danny Jordan, St Columbanus College, Bangor, won the University of Ulster Best Media Project Aged 14-16.While Carrickfergus YMCA won the University of Ulster Best Media Project in a Youth Group with their film Whiteheaders.

In the awards for courses in the Northern Ireland Skillset Media Academy, one of 22 industry licensed centres of excellence in media education in the UK, the further education award was won by Danielle Coyle of the North West Regional College, Derry city.

University of Ulster Interactive Media Arts student Lee Geary won the Northern Ireland Screen Best Undergraduate project award for an animation film.

University of Ulster MA Documentary Practice student Patrick Trolan from Portstewart won the Skillset Best Postgraduate award for ‘Considering Carol’, his moving documentary about a graduate living with mental illness.

The event is organized by the University of Ulster School of Media, Film and Journalism with support from the University of Ulster Access Agreement Fund, University of Ulster Cultural Development, UTV, Northern Ireland Screen and Skillset.

Colm Murphy, Subject Leader in Media, Film and Journalism, said: “This year’s event had a record entry. It is important that the University recognizes the tremendous talent in this area.”

The exhibition runs from Wednesday to Saturday, 23-26 June, 10-4pm, in the foyer gallery, University of Ulster, York Street. It is also online at www.ulstermediashow.com

ULSTER MEDIA SHOW 2010 AWARDS

Skillset Best Postgraduate Project Student’s name Course/Institution

1st Trophy, £180 and certificate Patrick Trolan, Portstewart MA Documentary Practice, University of Ulster, Coleraine

2nd £50 and certificate Julie Lillis, Templepatrick, Ballyclare MA Journalism, University of Ulster, Coleraine

3rd £50 and certificate Dean Crumlish, Buncrana Co Donegal MA Documentary Practice, University of Ulster, Coleraine

Northern Ireland Screen Best Undergraduate Project Student’s name Institution

1st Trophy and £180 and certificate Lee Geary, Armagh BA Hons Interactive Media Arts, University of Ulster, Coleraine

2nd £50 and certificate Charles Clements, Bangor Co Down BA Hons Interactive Media Arts, University of Ulster, Coleraine

3rd £25 each and certificate David Sherman, Belfast Co Antrim and shared with Lance Wilson Limavady Co Derry BA Hons Media Studies and Production BA Hons Interactive Media Arts both University of Ulster, Coleraine

University of Ulster Best Media Project aged 14-16 Student’s name Institution

1st Trophy and £180 for student and £300 towards media equipment for his school Danny Jordan, Bangor Co Down St Columbanus College, Bangor

2nd Certificate Danielle Baker, Belfast Co Antrim Hazelwood Integrated College, north Belfast

3rd Certificate Kassie Norwood, Lisburn Fort Hill College, Lisburn

University of Ulster Best Media Project in a Youth Group Project Institution

1st Trophy and £180 for team members and £300 towards media equipment for youth group Whiteheaders Carrickfergus YMCA

2nd Certificate The History of Glenfield Carrickfergus YMCA/PAKT

3rd Certificate Peace Project Magherafelt Youth Office

UTV Best FE College Project Student’s name Institution

1st £180 Danielle Coyle, Derry North West Regional College, Derry city

2nd £50 and certificate Stephen Boyle, Moville Co Donegal, Luke McGuinness, Moville Co Donegal North West Regional College, Derry city

3rd £50 and certificate Edward Doherty, Carndonagh Co Donegal and Joe McCallion, Cardonagh Co Donegal, North West Regional College, Derry city

1st documentary sub-category Certificate James Walker, Dunkineely, Co Donegal North West Regional College, Derry city

University of Ulster Best Media Project Aged 17-19 Student’s name Institution

1st Trophy and £180 for student and £300 towards media equipment for his school Cathryn Gamble Collegiate Grammar School, Enniskillen

2nd Certificate Jayne Edwards North West Regional College, Limavady

3rd Certificate Gerard O’Donnell Southern Regional College, Banbridge